All Events > Fiji Pavilion Events

Fiji Pavilion Events

10:45 - 11:45 Building the Grand Coalition for Climate Action with Youth, Music and Resources
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: International Association for Advancement of Innovative Approaches to Global Challenges (IAAI)
12:00 - 13:00 From Poverty to Prosperity: Taking Community Resilience to Scale Through Policy Coherence and Integrated Risk Management to Close the Financing Gap
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: CORDAID / Partners for Resilience
13:20 - 14:20 Launching Fiji’s NDC Implementation Roadmap
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: Ministry of Economy Climate Change Unit
14:30 - 15:00 Fiji Pavilion Launch
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: COP23 Presidency
15:45 - 16:45 2018 Facilitative Dialogue: Identifying Options for Outputs and Outcomes and Key Questions for Modalities
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: The Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)
17:00 - 18:00 Pacific Islands Inspiring Leadership in Renewable Energy
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: Solar Head of State
09:30 - 10:30 How Can COP23 Help in Delivering Climate Resilience to the Most Vulnerable?
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: UN Climate Resilience Initiative (A2R)
10:45 - 11:45 Disappearing Islands
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: Pacific Islands Development Forum (PIDF)
12:00 - 13:00 The Pacific Voice for a Just Transition, Job Creation, and Climate Resilience
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: International Labour Organisation (ILO)
13:20 - 14:20 CAPP Working Group on Decent Work and Just Transition
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: International Labour Organisation (ILO)
15:45 - 16:45 Pool Risks to Push Clean Energy: Climate Risk Mitigation Mechanism
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: Council on Energy Environment and Water (CEEW)
09:30 - 10:30 Pacific Voices in Unison
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: GIZ
10:45 - 11:45 Youth “Accelerating” Climate Action: The Critical Role of Action for Climate Empowerment (ACE) in Engaging Society in Transformative Change
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: Global Youth Development
12:00 - 13:00 Pacific Youth Dialogue on Climate Change: Live Questions
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: French National Research Institute for Sustainable Development (IRD)
13:20 - 14:20 AWARE(SM) Pacific Islands Global Climate Ambassadors Launch and Discussion
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: Seatrust Institute
14:30 - 15:30 International Climate Action Policies
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: United Nations, Sustainable Development Commission
15:45 - 16:45 My Story: Young Fijians on the Front Line of Climate Change
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
17:00 - 18:00 Youth in Climate Action Open Mic Night
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: COP23 Presidency
09:30 - 10:30 Technology Matchmaking in Small Island States
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: The Climate Technology Centre and Network (CTCN)
10:45 - 11:45 Driving Climate Innovation in Developing Countries
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: RTCC
13:20 - 14:20 WASH Services and Climate Change: Towards Practical Action for Adaptation
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: pS-Eau
14:30 - 15:30 Small Islands States and Territories: Coping with the Impacts of Climate Change on Water
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: French Water Partnership
15:45 - 16:45 Regional Approach for the Pacific NDC Hub
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: GIZ – NDC Partnerships
17:00 - 18:00 Talanoa: Sustainable Development Lessons Learned from the Grassroots
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: Loving Islands
09:30 - 10:30 Oceans and Climate Change – Impacts and Solutions in Asia-Pacific
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: UNESCAP
10:45 - 11:45 HIGH LEVEL – Arctic States and Small Island States: Two Regions Inextricably Linked through Climate Change
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: GIZ, EU-PolarNet & ICE-ARC in Partnership
12:00 - 13:00 Islands and Seashore Resilience and Preparedness – Feedback, Insights and Proposal from Local-Scale Multi-Stakeholders Engagements
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: Green Cross et Territories
14:30 - 15:30 Global Maritime Technology Cooperation Centres (MTCCs) Network: Building Capacity for Climate Change Mitigation
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: IMO, Fiji
15:45 - 16:45 Resilience Action in Asia-Pacific Cities: Fostering Capacity Development in Most Vulnerable Countries
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: GIZ
17:00 - 18:00 Launching the Climate Vulnerability Assessment for Fiji
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: Fijian Ministry of Economy Climate Change Unit
09:30 - 10:30 Innovation, Entrepreneurship and Investment for Climate Solutions.
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: UNIDO
10:45 - 11:45 Climate Finance in the Small Island Developing States
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: Stockholm Environment Institute (SEI)
13:20 - 14:20 Bamboo for Climate Change Action in Small Island Developing States (SIDS)
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: The International Bamboo and Rattan Organisation (INBAR)
14:30 - 15:30 Integrating Sustainable Forest Management and REDD+ in Fiji
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: Ministry of Forests / GIZ
15:45 - 16:45 Building trust in REDD+ to Scale Up Finance
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: Climate Market and Investment Association
17:00 - 18:00 Talanoa: Agreeing on an Ocean Pathway Partnership
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser:
09:30 - 10:30 Climate-Induced Migration & Displacement in the Pacific: Adaptation or Loss and Damage?
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: United Nations University & University of Hawaii
09:45 - 10:45 Where Next for ‘Loss and Damage’? Working Towards Solutions for Dealing with Risks ‘Beyond Adaptation’
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis (IIASA)
12:00 - 13:00 Regional Focus: FRDP and Local Actors Towards Pacific Resilience
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: Pacific Islands Forum Secretariat
13:20 - 14:20 Lessons from the Tropical Cyclones Frontline – Adaptation, Resilience and Loss and Damage
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: Climate Analytics
14:30 - 15:30 Adaptation of Rapa Nui, Conservation Policies and General Sustainability Strategy
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: Rapa Nui
15:45 - 16:45 The Management of Heritage in the face of Climate Change
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: International National Trusts Organisation
09:30 - 10:30 Gender, Ecological and Climate Justice : Frontline Conversations with Pacific Women
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: Climate Change and Sustainable Development (PPGCCSD)
10:45 - 11:45 HIGH LEVEL – Risk-Informing Development: A Revolution in Adapting to Climate Change in the Pacific
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: UNDP
13:20 - 14:20 The Social Dimensions of Climate Change Disasters: Gender, Marginalisation and Empowerment
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: International Association of Schools of Social Work
14:30 - 15:30 Global Data to Drive Climate Resilience and Action: An Introduction to Climate Watch and the Partnership for Resilience and Preparedness (PREP)
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: World Resources Institute (WRI)
15:45 - 16:45 Ocean Acidification Alliance
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: International Alliance to Combat Ocean Acidification
17:00 - 18:00 Collaborative Solutions for Storm Water Management
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: The Bridge Forum
18:00 - 19:00 UN Environment/World Bank Group Launch of the Sustainable Finance Roadmap: Mainstreaming Climate Finance in the Financial Sector
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: UNEP – United National Environment Programme and World Bank Group
09:30 - 10:30 Innovative Climate Financing for Adaptation and Resilience in Developing Countries
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI)
10:45 - 11:45 Launching of Fiji’s 5- and 20-Year National Development Plan
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: Fijian Ministry of Economy Climate Change Unit
12:00 - 13:00 Launch of the Intra ACP GCCA+ Programme and Climate Support Facility (CSF): Resilience and Adaptation – A Caribbean Example
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: Caribbean and Pacific (ACP) Group of States Secretariat
13:20 - 14:20 Tackling Maritime GHG Emissions: Linking Ocean States’ Transport Needs, Leadership at the IMO and the Role of Carbon Pricing for Technology Change and Support for Developing Economies
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: Carbon Pricing Leadership Coalition
14:30 - 15:30 Leadership in Achieving the Paris Agreement One Country at a Time – GGGI’s NDC Alliance
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: Global Green Growth Institute’s (GGGI) NDC Alliance
16:00 - 16:45 Pacific Blue Carbon Initiative: Promoting Coastal Blue Carbon Ecosystems at COP23
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: Ministry of Economy – Australia Pacific Blue Carbon Financing Mechanism
17:00 - 18:00 Managing Risk in a Changing Climate: Linking Social Protection, Resilience and Climate Change Policy and Practices
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: Food and Agriculture Organisation of UN (FAO)
09:30 - 10:30 HIGH-LEVEL – Pacific Climate Finance and Insurance Incubator Launch
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: COP23 Presidency
10:45 - 11:45 Fiji Legal Roadmap for Climate Finance and Investments
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: Asian Development Bank (ADB)
12:00 - 13:00 HIGH-LEVEL – Fiji’s Green Bond
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: Fijian Ministry of Economy
13:20 - 14:20 HIGH-LEVEL – Climate Resilient Transport in Small Island Developing States
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: The World Bank
15:00 - 19:00 HIGH-LEVEL – Precision Technology for Agriculture Development: Investing for The ‘Triple-Win’ – Hosted by the New Zealand Government
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: New Zealand Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade
13:20 - 14:20 Why Wait? Energizing Finance to Seize the Energy Access Dividend
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: Sustainable Energy for All
14:30 - 15:30 HIGH-LEVEL – The Importance of Holistic Ocean Governance In the Context Of The Ocean – Climate Nexus
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: Marine and Coastal Biodiversity Management and Pacific Island Countries (MACBIO)
09:30 - 10:30 Global Talanoa for Climate Action
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: Peace Boat Ecoship
10:45 - 11:45 HIGH-LEVEL – Launching of Fiji’s National Adaptation Plan Framework
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: Fijian Ministry of Economy Climate Change Unit
12:00 - 13:00 The People’s Agenda – A Human Rights Based Approach to Climate Action
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: CIVICUS, PIANGO, Action for Sustainable Development
13:20 - 14:20 Accelerating SIDS’ Transition to a Renewable and Resilient Future
Location: Fiji Pavilion (Bonn Zone)
Organiser: Permanent Mission of Palau to the UN